OMS

The OMS series Optical Transport Platform is Optelian’s flagship product for building modularized and highly-scalable optical networks. OMS mounting shelves are compatible with OMS type networking cards, and are available in 7RU, 5RU, and 2RU footprints to meet different capacity needs and cooling requirements.

OMS Shelf Datasheet

Comprehensive service options
The shelves support the entire range of services, giving operators the freedom to configure any type of network. The common elements support configurations ranging from OADMs to muxponders with ROADMs.

Cost-effective pay-as-you-grow
With three shelf sizes and universal slots, an initial network can be configured with low first-in cost. Future in-service network expansion is as simple as adding and configuring new cards.

Ease of setup and operations
The shelves are designed to make configuration easy, with minimal setup and engineering rules. Management options range from local CLI access to centralized network management.

OMS Networking cards

MGT-2150

Management card
The MGT-2150 management card provides management functionality for Optelian networks and shelves, and supports software user interfaces such as the Optelian Network Manager (ONM), the Optelian Shelf Manager (OSM), SNMP, TL1, and CLI.
Datasheet

Transponders and Regenerators

Multi-protocol optical services transport cards
Optelian’s suite of transponder/regenerator cards provides service demarcation, wavelength translation and signal regeneration for reach extension of client services over dedicated fiber, CWDM or DWDM facilities. Standard SFP, SFP+ and XFP tunable client optics are supported at data rates ranging from 100 Mb/s to 11.3 Gb/s. The cards are NEBS qualified and support extended temperature range operations. With low power consumption, and industry leading port density and footprint, they are ideal for multiple market applications in any environment.
Datasheet
Solution Brief

FLX-1610

Multi-protocol flexible networking card
The FLX-1610 networking card aggregates and switches Ethernet, SONET/SDH, storage, and video services onto 10G WDM transport wavelengths. This ADM-on-a-blade supports up to 14 services of any protocol on any port, at client rates from 100M to 4G, networked over a single DWDM or CWDM line, in a ring, point-to-point, or linear chain configuration.
Datasheet
Solution Brief

MPX-81-EXO

Ethernet aggregation card
The MPX-81-EXO Ethernet Aggregation card provides cost effective and scalable Ethernet transport for up to 8 GbE clients. MEF-compliant E-LINE and E-LAN services are transported efficiently and natively over 10GbE and can be deployed as a pointto-point muxponder or in ring-based configurations with G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching.
Datasheet

ROADM

RDM and OCM cards
Demand for new and changing customer applications requires service providers to deploy networking services with scalable capacity to more destinations cost-effectively. Traditional fixed OADM products cannot provide the scalability or flexibility required, but reconfigurable OADMs (ROADMs) can; Optelian ROADMs provide an essential capability that reduces total cost of ownership, simplifies operations and delivers rapid time to revenue.
Datasheet
Flexible Spectrum Networks (White Paper)
ROADMs in Next Generation Networks (White Paper)

Optical Fiber Amplifiers

Extended temperature low noise cards
The Optelian suite of low-noise Optical Fiber Amplifier (OFA) cards delivers efficient, cost-effective optical reach extension in metro, regional and long-haul applications. Supporting up to 80 ITU-T DWDM wavelengths, they provide a flexible solution for a range of DWDM applications, including fixed and reconfigurable OADM (ROADM) architectures.
Datasheet

Monitoring and Protection

Optical link monitor and path protection module
The Optical Link Monitoring and Path Protection solution set provides a high-availability service offering with always-available network lines, and continuous monitoring of client services for fault and degradation conditions. The Path Protection Module (PPM) card is used to implement a protected line service for any desired client service. The Optical Link Monitor (OLM) system provides link monitoring and fault detection capabilities. These enable service providers to maintain high availability, reduce operational cost, and ensure Service Level Aggreements (SLA) are met.
Datasheet

Pluggable Transceivers

Optelian offers a full range of pluggable transceivers:

  • SFP, SFP+, TSFP+, XFP, TXFP, CFP
  • 850/1310/1550 nm Grey, CWDM, DWDM, Fully Tunable
  • C-Temp and I-Temp
  • Short Reach to Extended Reach
  • Bi-directional

Learn More

Request a Quote

Optelian’s modular FLEX Architecture solutions deliver services from access to long-haul, passive to packet, and 100M to 100G+.

To learn more, please request a quote.